Chemically, Chlorphenesin is a glycerol in which the hydrogen of one of the main hydroxy groups is replaced by a 4-chlorophenyl group. It is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and is permitted by EFSA in Europe and the FDA at a limit of concentration upto 0.3% by weight.
|Name of Product||Chlorphenesin|
|Synonyms||Adermykon; Gecophen; Chlorphenesinum; Clorfenesina; p-Chlorophenyl glyceryl ether; Chlorphénésine|
|Molecular Weight||202.63 g/mol|
|1||Appearance (Form)||Solid Powder|
|3||Solubility in Water||10.4 mg/mL|
Q. Is Chlorphenesin safe for skin?
Chlorphenesin is generally considered to be safe for use provided when used in accordance with the recommended concentrations and guidelines. Also, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded in 2014, that it is harmless for skin.
Q. Is Chlorphenesin a paraben?
Chlorphenesin is not a paraben.