Ethylhexylglycerin (70445-33-9)

Ethylhexylglycerin Chemical Structure

What is Ethylhexylglycerin?

Ethylhexylglycerin or Ethyl hexyl glycerin, is a glyceryl ether. It is derived from biodegradable glycerin that can be derived from animal sources, but is primarily obtained from plant sources such as palm or soy. It is an emollient solvent with antimicrobial activity and is a cosmetic ingredient that is used in skincare products.

Macsen Laboratories is the leading supplier of Ethylhexylglycerin with ISO certification.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Name of Product Ethylhexylglycerin
IUPAC Name 3-ethylnonane-1,2,3-triol
Synonyms Ethyl hexyl glycerin; Octoxyglycerin; Etilhexilglicerina; Éthylhexylglycérine
CAS No 70445-33-9
Molecular Formula C11H24O3
Molecular Weight 204.31 g/mol
Pubchem CID 22600828
Pubchem SID 475775549

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

SR. No Criteria Limit/Specification
1 Appearance (Form) Liquid
2 Appearance (Color) Colorless
3 Odor Characteristic
4 Solubility Slightly soluble in water
5 Boiling point 325 °C
6 Density (At 25°C) 0.954 g/ml
6 Moisture Content 0.20 % max.
7 Refractive Index 1.450-1.455

Uses

  • Ethylhexylglycerin serves several purposes, including as a skin conditioner, a preservative, and a surfactant.
  • It is often used as a preservative in cosmetic preparations like sunscreens, face creams, moisturizing creams, body lotions, and even shampoos and conditioners.
  • It is utilized in skin care products as a result of its moisturizing and lubricating characteristics. It attracts moisture to the skin’s upper layers and seals it there for enhanced hydration.
  • It conditions the hair, cleanses the scalp, and acts as a preservative in hair care products.
  • Additionally, it reduces bacterial growth in formulations and stabilizes them by keeping them homogenized, thus extending the shelf life of products.

Side effects

It has been observed that ethylhexylglycerin can induce dermatitis and skin irritation at greater doses or in individuals with a preexisting skin problem or sensitive skin.

FAQs

Q. What is the combination of phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin used for?

Phenoxyethanol with Ethylhexylglycerin is a preservative for liquid cosmetics. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin alters the interfacial tension at the microorganism cell membrane, hence enhancing the preservation activity of phenoxyethanol.

Q. Is ethylhexylglycerin a paraben?

Ethylhexylglycerin is a biodegradable preservative and is used as a substitute to parabens.

Q. Is ethylhexylglycerin alcohol?

Ethylhexylglycerin is an ether.

Q. Is ethylhexylglycerin natural?

It is a preservative that is derived from natural sources.

Q. Is ethylhexylglycerin safe for skin?

Because of its performance as a contact allergen, ethylhexylglycerin is not safe. Products containing this chemical are more likely to affect people with sensitive skin or who already have a skin issue.

Buy the best quality Ethylhexylglycerin through Macsen Laboratories. For buying, send us an enquiry-






    Name (required)*

    Email (required)*

    Mobile No. (required)*

    Company Name (required)*

    Quantity & Packing Size Required

    Message

    You can enquire about any of our products/services online.

    Our team will get back to you within 24 hours.