Ascorbyl Palmitate is a fatty acid ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is basically an oil-soluble form of vitamin C. It has great anti-oxidant properties and is used as a food additive and in skin care and makeup products.
|Name of Product||Ascorbyl Palmitate|
|IUPAC Name||[(2S)-2-[(2R)-3,4-dihydroxy-5-oxo-2H-furan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl] hexadecanoate|
|Synonyms||L-Ascorbyl 6-palmitate; 6-O-Palmitoylascorbic acid; L-Ascorbic acid, 6-hexadecanoate; Ascorbyl monopalmitate; Ascorbic palmitate|
|Molecular Weight||414.5 g/mol|
|1||Appearance (Form)||Solid Powder|
|2||Appearance (Color)||White or yellowish-white|
|4||Melting Point||107-117 °C|
|5||Solubility|| Soluble in alcohol, animal oil and vegetable oil
Slightly soluble in water
|6||Log P||log Kow = 6.00 (estimated)|
|7||Flash Point||178.1 °C (352.6 °F; 451.2 K)|
Q. Is Ascorbyl palmitate safe?
Ascorbyl palmitate is included on the FDA’s list of drugs generally regarded as safe (GRAS).
Q. What is Ascorbyl palmitate made from?
Q. Is Ascorbyl palmitate derived from palm oil?
The palmitic acid component of Ascorbyl palmitate can be obtained from palm oil; however, palmitic acid can also be found in other vegetable oils such as cocoa butter, soybean oil, and sunflower oil.